separator
Skip to Contentseparator HomeseparatorCheck License StatussepartorContact UssepartorRequest for Assistance
Welcome to the California Department of Insurance
Site tools
Decrease font size Increase font size Site map Help Print-friendly version
AGENTS & BROKERS: Long-Term Care Courses

I sell Long Term Care products. How often do I need to complete a Long Term Care course and do I need to complete a California Partnership for Long-Term Care course?

All agents that sell Long-Term Care (LTC) products, who are exempt from continuing education requirements (non-residents or California Insurance Code (CIC) Sections 1749.3 and 10234.93), must complete a long-term course once during each license term.

Specifically, CIC Section 10234.93 mandates that individuals authorized to sell LTC insurance must complete an eight-hour LTC course prior to soliciting individual consumers for the sale of LTC insurance. Additionally, newly licensed agents must complete eight hours of LTC training every year for the first four years that they are licensed. Beginning in the fifth year that they are licensed, licensees are required to complete eight hours of LTC training every two-year license term.

In addition, any agent marketing a Partnership Long-Term Care Insurance Policy or Certificate must complete eight (8) hours of education on long-term care in general that meet the requirements of Section 10234.93, Chapter 2.6 of Part 2 of the Insurance Code and eight (8) hours of training in a live classroom setting on California Partnership for Long-Term Care. Section 58056 of the California Code of Regulations establishes this requirement.



General Licensing Information

Education Providers

If you need further assistance, please call the California Department of Insurance's (CDI) Producer Licensing Bureau at (800) 967-9331 or (916) 322-3555, or send an e-mail to Producer Licensing Bureau. Please be sure to include your name, telephone number, license number and e-mail address in all correspondence with the CDI.

separator