Guidance 1163:6 Factors for Administrative Efficiency, Reinsurance, Risk Adjustment, Risk Corridor
[…] Reg. 74864 (December 1, 2010), and subsequent amendments: Correction of Interim Final Rule,75 Fed. Reg. 82277 (December 30, 2010), Final Rule, 76 Fed. Reg. 76574 (December 7, 2011), Final Rule, 77 Fed Reg. 16453 (March 21, 2012), Final Rule, 77 Fed. Reg. 28790 (May 16, 2012), and Interim Final Rule Correcting Amendment, 77 Fed. Reg. 28788 (May 16, 2012)]. For questions, please contact Bruce Hinze at bruce.hinze@insurance.ca.gov
Footnote 1:
Senate Bill 1163 provides, at Insurance Code section 10181.2, that Article 4.5 (Insurance Code section 10181 et seq.) does not "apply to a specialized health insurance policy; a Medicare supplement policy subject to Article 6 (commencing with Section 10192.05); a health insurance policy offered in the Medi-Cal program (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 14000) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code);a health insurance policy offered in the Healthy Families Program (Part 6.2(commencing with Section 12693)), the Access for Infants and Mothers Program (Part 6.3 (commencing with Section 12695)), the California Major Risk Medical Insurance Program (Part 6.5 (commencing with Section 12700)), or the Federal Temporary High Risk Pool (Part 6.6 (commencing with Section 12739.5)); a health insurance conversion policy offered pursuant to Section 12682.1; or a health insurance policy offered to a federally eligible defined individual under Chapter 9.5 (commencing with Section 10900)." Accordingly, the above guidance does not apply to the types of insurance listed in Insurance Code section 10181.2.
Attachment: 45 Code of Federal Regulations sections 158.101-158.232
Source: 75 FR 74921, Dec. 1, 2010, unless otherwise noted.
§ 158.101 Basis and scope.
(a) Basis.