Contact Us Search
[…] The rate filing should be filed through SERFF as an amendment to the preliminary information, with a "Note to Reviewer" sent through SERFF indicating that the rate filing has been submitted, and describing any changes or additions.  The consumer notice required by Insurance Code section 10113.9 or 10199.1 must be delivered concurrently with the submission of the rate filing to the department. 

For questions, please contact Bruce Hinze at bruce.hinze@insurance.ca.gov.

Footnote regarding scope of guidance: Senate Bill 1163 provides, at Insurance Code section 10181.2, that Article 4.5 (Insurance Code section 10181 et seq.) does not "apply to a specialized health insurance policy; a Medicare supplement policy subject to Article 6 (commencing with Section 10192.05); a health insurance policy offered in the Medi-Cal program (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 14000) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code);a health insurance policy offered in the Healthy Families Program (Part 6.2(commencing with Section 12693)), the Access for Infants and Mothers Program (Part 6.3 (commencing with Section 12695)), the California Major Risk Medical Insurance Program (Part 6.5 (commencing with Section 12700)), or the Federal Temporary High Risk Pool (Part 6.6 (commencing with Section 12739.5)); a health insurance conversion policy offered pursuant to Section 12682.1; or a health insurance policy offered to a federally eligible defined individual under Chapter 9.5 (commencing with Section 10900)."

Accordingly, the above guidance does not apply to the types of insurance listed in Insurance Code section 10181.2.

End of document.

Google Translate