Contact Us Search
[…] Title companies are hereby placed on notice that the Department intends to closely examine escrow coordinator programs to ensure that the activities performed do not violate the Insurance Code.

A general description of the prohibition of title rebate activities can be found in the first sentence of subdivision (a) of Insurance Code Section 12404 which reads as follows:

It is unlawful for any title insurer, underwritten title company or controlled escrow company to pay, directly or indirectly, any commission, compensation, or other consideration to any person as an inducement for the placement or referral of title business.

The person to whom the unlawful title rebate is paid is defined in subdivision (b)(1) of Insurance Code Section 12404 as follows:

'Person' means any individual or entity who is any owner or prospective owner, lessee or prospective lessee of real property or any interest therein, any obligee or prospective obligee of an obligation secured or to be secured either in whole or in part by real property or any interest therein, or any person who is acting or who is in the business of acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of those persons.

For purposes of this bulletin, a person or persons who fall within the above-captioned definition is being referred to as a "12404 person" or "12404 persons".