Menu
Contact Us Search
CA Department of Insurance

Questions and Answers


1. If I am currently a Property/Casualty Broker-Agent, do I need to get a Personal Lines Broker-Agent License?

No, you are already authorized to transact all of the coverages that the Personal Lines Broker-Agent is licensed to sell.

2. Do I have to complete the personal lines broker-agent prelicensing 32-hour course if I have already completed the fire and casualty prelicensing 52-hour course?

No, the property/casualty boker agent prelicensing certificate of complete will satisfy the personal lines broker-agent prelicensing 32-hour course requirement.

3. What are the license fees to be a Personal Lines Broker-Agent?

An application fee of $140 (effective 3/17/2014 this fee will be $154) must accompany the license application. If an exam is required a $41 (effective 3/17/2014 this fee will be $45) fee is required to schedule the examination. After taking the examination (at a CDI testing site), there is also a fingerprint processing fee of $58.95. If you are taking an examination at a PSI site the fingerprinting processing fee is $68.95

4. Do I need to complete continuing education hours?

Yes. The licensee must complete a total of twenty four (24) hours of continuing education hours every two-year license term to satisfy the continuing education requirement for the Personal Lines Broker Agent License. 

5. What is my renewal period?

Section 1625.5 of the CIC was amended to restructure the dates that initial licenses for Personal Lines Broker-Agents are effective so that renewals are staggered throughout the year rather than all due at the same time at the beginning of every odd year as it is at present. However, the renewal date for an existing Personal Lines Broker-Agent will remain the same. If a Personal Lines Broker-Agent also holds an additional license qualification (e.g. Life-Only Agent, Accident and Health Agent) the Personal Lines Broker-Agent's renewal date will be changed so that these licensees will have one renewal date instead of two renewal dates as it is at present.

6. If I am licensed in another state, how can I be a personal lines agent for California? What are my education requirements?

A personal lines broker-agent license may be issued to a non-resident if the non-resident is licensed to transact automobile, residential (this includes, earthquake and flood insurance), personal watercraft, and umbrella or excess liability insurance under the laws of the state or province of Canada wherein he or she resides. A certificate under official seal and original signature from the insurance regulatory authority of the non-resident's home state or province may be accepted as evidence of the applicant's license status and the capacity or capacities in which he or she is licensed. An examination is required unless the nonresident licensee is licensed in a reciprocal state.

Back to Top

7. What is my license term?

Section 1625.5 of the CIC was amended to restructure the dates that initial licenses for Personal Lines Broker-Agents are effective so that renewals are staggered throughout the year rather than all due at the same time at the beginning of every odd year as it is at present. However, the renewal date for an existing Personal Lines Broker-Agent will remain the same. If a Personal Lines Broker-Agent also holds an additional license qualification (e.g. Life-Only Agent, Accident and Health Agent) the Personal Lines Broker-Agent's renewal date will be changed so that these licensees will have one renewal date instead of two renewal dates as it is at present.

8. What is my license year?

Pursuant to Section 1630 of the California Insurance Code, licenses are issued for two year terms. Specifically, the term of the first license begins the date the license is issued and ends the last day of that same calendar month two years later.

9. Can a Personal Lines Broker-Agent act as a solicitor?

Yes, the applicant must file the Action Notice of Solicitor form LIC 417-31 with a $24 (effective 3/17/2014 this fee will be $26) fee after the license is issued. The employer may be either a sole proprietor (individual) or a business entity.

10. What are the requirements for a personal lines broker-agent to upgrade to a property/casualty broker-agent license?

  • A personal lines broker-agent licensee who would like to apply to become a property/casualty broker-agent license is required to complete a minimum of 20-hours prelicensing classroom study on commercial lines, health and disability. The licensee will not be required to repeat the 12 hours of ethics and code prelicensing classroom study. The California Department of Insurance is currently developing the Educational Objectives for Commercial Lines, Health and Disability.
  • After completing the 20-hours of prelicensing classroom study, the personal lines broker-agent is required to take an examination on commercial, health and disability. The California Department of Insurance is currently developing this examination.
  • The California Insurance Code does not provide the personal lines broker-agent licensee with an exemption for either the commercial, health and disability 20 hours of prelicensing classroom study or the examination.

11. What are the requirements for a broker-agent to exchange a property/casualty broker-agent license to a personal lines broker agent license?

A licensed property/casualty broker-agent may exchange that license for a personal lines broker-agent license by completing an Individual Application (using the Fast Licensing Application Service is Here [FLASH] Online Application). The California Department of Insurance asks for the property/casualty broker-agent to consider the following concerns before applying to become a personal lines broker-agent licensee.

First Concern: As a property/casualty broker-agent licensee, am I exempt from the prelicensing and examination requirements to obtain a personal lines broker-agent license?

Answer: Yes, the property/casualty broker-agent licensee would be exempt from the personal lines broker-agent prelicensing and the examination requirements.

Second Concern: When exchanging my license from the property/casualty broker-agent license to a personal lines broker-agent license, can the continuing education hours that I have completed during that license term be carried over to satisfy the personal lines broker-agent license requirement of 24 continuing education hours.

Answer: No, the personal lines broker-agent license is a new license type and the continuing education hours that were completed as a fire and casualty broker-agent licensee cannot be carried over. The personal lines broker-agent licensee is required to complete 24 hours of continuing education training two year term.

Third Concern: When would the personal lines broker-agent license be activated if the licensee surrenders his or her property/casualty broker-agent license to become a personal lines broker-agent licensee?

  • Answer: If the licensee is in good standing with no enforcement actions pending, the personal lines broker-agent license will be issued and take effect on the date that the California Department of Insurance (CDI) receives a properly filed application for Insurance License, (using the Fast Licensing Application Service is Here [FLASH] Online Application) for the personal lines authority, along with payment of fees.
  • It is important to note that the personal lines broker-agent authority will not be activated until the online application for Insurance License (using the Fast Licensing Application Service is Here [FLASH] Online Application) is approved by the CDI. If the property/casualtybroker-agent license is current, that license will be terminated at the time the personal lines broker-agent authority is issued. If the fire and casualty broker-agent license has a renewal date that does not allow sufficient time for the CDI to review and approve the personal lines broker-agent application, the prpery/casualty broker-agent license will need to be renewed to keep that license active until the personal lines broker-agent authority is granted.

12. What are the continuing education requirements if a licensee has both a Life Agent license and a Personal Lines Broker-Agent License?

  • Pursuant to Section 1749.31 of the California Insurance Code (CIC), the Personal Lines Broker-Agent licensee must complete a total of twenty four (24) hours of continuing education hours every two-year license term to satisfy the continuing education requirement for the Personal Lines Broker Agent License. 
  • If you also hold a Life-Only Agent license with the Personal Lines Broker-Agent, the total due for both licenses is twenty-four hours (24) of continuing education  for every two-year license term.

*These forms are in PDF format. To view these forms, your browser must have Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer. A free copy of the Adobe Acrobat Reader can be downloaded from our Free Document Readers page.

Back to Top

If you need further assistance, please call CDI's Producer Licensing Bureau at (800) 967-9331 or (916) 322-3555, or send an e-mail to Producer Licensing Bureau. Please be sure to include your name, telephone number, license number and e-mail address in all correspondence with the CDI.

Back to Top

Font Size: Translate: Español