separator
Skip to Contentseparator HomeseparatorCheck License StatussepartorContact UssepartorRequest for Assistance
Welcome to the California Department of Insurance
Site tools
Decrease font size Increase font size Site map Help Print-friendly version
AGENTS & BROKERS: When Does It Take Effect?

Assembly Bill 2520
Effective January 1, 2005, no self-service storage facility or franchisee of a self-service storage facility may offer or sell insurance in connection with, and incidental to, rental agreements on behalf of an insurer authorized to write the types of insurance specified in Section 1758.75 of the California Insurance Code, unless licensed as an insurance agent, broker, or as a self-service storage agent.

Return to Self-Service Storage Agent Licensing Main Page

separator