Menu
Contact Us Search
CA Department of Insurance

EFT Program Participation

Mandatory Participation

You are required to participate in the EFT program if your annual taxes for any one type of class of insurance exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per California Revenue Taxation Code, Section 12602, and California Insurance Code, Section 1775.8 and 12976.5.

Once you are identified as a mandatory participant, all your future tax payments must be remitted by EFT regardless of the payment type, the payment amount, or the tax year.

Voluntary Participation

If you are not required to make tax payments through EFT, you may choose to do so on a voluntary basis by completing an Authorization Agreement for EFT (Form CDI 93-01). If you need assistance, you can request a copy of this form contacting CDI's Tax Accounting/EFT Desk at (916) 492-3288, or e-mail at eft@insurance.ca.gov. Once your Authorization Agreement for EFT is approved, we will mail you a letter confirming the payment method you selected and issue an EFT Taxpayer Identification Number TIN (account number). Your voluntary status will remain in place until either your request for withdrawal is approved, or your status changes to mandatory. 

Payment Voucher

If you are mandated or voluntarily elected to pay by EFT, you are still required to submit the tax payment voucher to the California Department of Insurance to ensure that the tax payment is properly applied.

Payment Vouchers

Available in
PDF Format
Available in
Excel 2000 Format
Surplus Line Broker's
Monthly Tax Payment Voucher
Form FS-007
SLB Voucher SLB Voucher
Premium Tax Voucher
for the 1st Quarter Prepayment
Form CIA T-4
Voucher Voucher
Premium Tax Voucher for the Quarterly Prepayments
Form CIA T-4A
Voucher Voucher

Withdrawal From Participation In EFT

If you are a mandatory participant in the EFT program and wish to discontinue making EFT payments, send a written request and include the reasons for the withdrawal from participation in EFT to CDI's Tax Accounting/EFT Desk 30 days before your next tax payment due date.  You are required to continue participation in EFT until you are notified of the approval by the Department.

If you are a voluntary participant in the EFT program and wish to discontinue making EFT payments, send a written request and include the reasons for the withdrawal from participation in EFT to CDI's Tax Accounting /EFT Desk 30 days before your next tax payment due date.  You are encouraged to continue participation in this method of payment to ensure that your tax payments are properly recorded. 

Table of Contents

Font Size: Translate: Español